Free delivery above €99
150.000 customers and counting
Easy return 30 days to change your mind
Free delivery above €99

Privacy Policy

Cookinglife.eu is part of Cookinglife B.V., which is a registered company from the Chamber of Commerce in Groningen under the number 66430968

This Privacy Policy applies to all processing of personal data from our (potential) customers and users of our websites, including the webshop at Cookinglife.eu.

We strongly believe that our services are reliable and transparent. We therefore treat your personal data discreetly and carefully to ensure every processing that happens with your data complies with the applicable laws and regulations. In context with transparency, we also provide you with information about the processing of data other than personal data.

Cookinglife B.V. has the right to change the information on its website(s) at any time without any prior notice. At Cookinglife B.V. the website(s) are filled in and written with care. However, Cookinglife B.V. will never guarantee the correctness, completeness and/or topicality of its texts, prices, price changes, images, and other content of the website(s) and/or its functions. Following on from the previous point, Cookinglife B.V. will therefore not be liable for damage that arises or threatens to arise from (in) correct texts, prices, price changes, images and/or other content of the website(s) and/or it’s Operate.

The information that is used on the website(s) of Cookinglife B.V. is at the risk of the visitor or the user. The intellectual property rights of all information and methods shown on the website(s) of Cookinglife B.V. lie within Cookinglife B.V.

The visitor and/or users of the website(s) of Cookinglife B.V. is not permitted to copy, distribute or change information in any way shape or form without written permission from Cookinglife B.V.

Cookinglife B.V. is the responsible party within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp).

You may want to view the personal data that Cookinglife B.V. has on record about you or change the data because it is incomplete or incorrect, or want to it removed or protect. If this applies to you, feel free to contact Cookinglife BV by e-mail info@cookinglife.eu. Cookinglife B.V. will contact you within four weeks which personal data it processes about you and whether it will or can comply with any request for removal, blockage or improvement.

Privacy

Article 1 Privacy policy notification

1.1. Cookinglife.eu provides this privacy statement to inform you of the policy and use with regard to privacy, and of the choices you can make with regard to the collection and use of personal life by Cookinglife.eu information.

1.2. Cookinglife.eu respects and protects your privacy. Cookinglife.eu makes every reasonable effort to ensure that all personal information provided is always treated confidentially and processed, stored and managed with due observance of the applicable Dutch privacy legislation. Out website is structured in such a way that in most cases you can visit Cookinglife.eu on the internet without identifying yourself or providing personal information.

1.3 When you become a data subject, you have the following rights: In accordance with art. 15 AVG has the right to request information about your personal data that we process, insofar as this information is described therein; in accordance with art. 16 AVG has the right to demand immediate correct of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us; in accordance with art. 17 AVG has the right to request that your personal data stored with us be deleted, unless further processing - the right to freedom of expression and information; - to comply with a legal obligation; - in the public interest, or - the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims is required; in accordance with art. 18 AVG, the right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data, insofar as - you deny the accuracy of the data; - the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it; - we no longer need the data, but you do need it to initiate, exercise or defend legal claims, or - you have objected to the processing in accordance with art. 21 AVG; in accordance with art. 20 AVG has the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format or to request the transfer thereof to another reasonable party; the right to, in accordance with art. 77 AVG to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your home or workplace or with our head office.

1.4 Cookinglife.eu with keep all of their agreements concluded via this website and the necessary data as standard for a minimum of 7 years.

Article 2 - Purpose of information collection

2.1 If you provide us with information (with which you can be identified), we guarantee that this information will only be used for maintaining the relationship you have with Cookinglife.eu

2.2. Cookinglife.eu uses the information that you provide to better understand your needs and to offer you better services. In particular, we use the information you provide to assist you in completing transactions, to ensure optimal contact with you, to keep you informed about any services and offers available, and to tailor our websites to your needs. Credit card numbers are only used for payment and because of this, they are not stored.

2.3 Cookinglife.eu will not sell or rent personal information to third parties without your explicit permission. However, Cookinglife is obliged to do so by virtue of legal provision or this provision to a third party is necessary due to a takeover and/or merger of Cookinglife.eu

We (Cookinglife BV) share your information with business partners who act in the name of partners to apply the same privacy policy with regard to the handling of this information and are bound by the agreements regarding confidential treatment.

2.4 Cookinglife.eu will not use any personal information provided online in any other way than described in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3, without informing you in advance.

2.5 Data that you secure online can also be combined with the data that you provide when you register as the owner of Cookinglife.eu products.

2.6 The personal data and/or the company data that you provide in the context of an order that uses post-payment is used by us among other things for:

  • ensuring that communication, administration, customer relationship management, invoicing and collection of claims arising from the post-payment service are processed correctly;
  • approaching consumers for (direct) marketing purposes.

Article 3 - Linking websites to third parties

3.1 Links to third-party websites are only displayed for your convenience. If you use these sites, you will leave Cookinglife.eu. Cookinglife.eu do not have all of these sites reviewed, they do not manage these sites and is they are not responsible for these sites, for the content of the sites or for the privacy policy applied to the sites. The sites and the data, software or other products or materials on the sites, or the results achieved with the use thereof, are not endorsed or represented by Cookinglife.eu. If you decide to visit a third-party site that is linked to this site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Article 4 - Security

4.1 Cookinglife.eu makes every effort to secure your data. In order to prevent unauthorized access to data or disclosure of data, to maintain the accuracy of data, and to ensure the correct use of data, Cookinglife.eu has set up physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online and to secure it. We use encryption when collecting or transferring important data, such as credit card details.

Article 5 - Suspicion of abuse

5.1 Cookinglife.eu reserves the right to act proactively in the event of suspected abuse. This means that Cookinglife.eu has the right to reserve and store all information from and about a user as possible proof of abuse. Cookinglife.eu also has the right, if there is a sufficiently substantiated suspicion of abuse, to request further information about the user from third parties. With sufficient evidence, Cookinglife.eu can take appropriate measures, including exclusion from the website of Cookinglife.eu or reporting to the police.

Article 6 - Cookies and IP addresses

6.1 Cookinglife.eu may collect certain information (for example IP data and Cookies) with the sole purpose of gaining a better understanding and insight into the manner and extent of the services used on Cookinglife.eu, in order to improve these services and tailor them optimally to the wishes of users in general.

6.2 The information provided by the user can be used for the study of demographic data. All personal data is hereby anonymized.

6.3 In order to protect the privacy of registrants, all information collected via IP data and Cookies will, in principle, be general and anonymous, subject to the provisions of Article 6. It is not possible to provide this information to identify face-to-face. Cookies are generally used to remember passwords, usernames, and preferences, among other things. You can always set your browser to disallow Cookies. If disallowed, the services provided on Cookinglife.eu will have a negative outcome. Among other things, it will make it difficult to provide personalized information from Cookinglife.eu and to tailor your visit.

Article 7 Change of privacy statement

7.1 Cookinglife.eu has the right to change this privacy statement without further notice. These changes are placed directly on the Cookinglife.eu website and registrants will be notified by email. Cookinglife.eu is never liable for damage caused by changing this privacy statement.

Article 8 Complaints

8.1 If the user is of the opinion that the provisions from this privacy statement are not being properly complied with or has other reasons to complain regarding the registration of their data, they must contact the management of Cookinglife.eu.

Article 9 Transitional and final provisions

9.1 Without prejudice to any legal provisions, this statement is valid for the entire duration of the registrations.

E-mail marketing 

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time. For this purpose, you can either send a message to info@cookinglife.eu or by using the opt-out link in the newsletter. Upon unsubscription, we will delete your e-mail address unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by the law, of which we inform you in this notice.

Payment methods

To offer you all payment options and all to process payments in a secure manner, we work together with Mollie.com / Mollie payments.

Social Plugins

1.1 Google Analytics

The information collected by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in the other member states that are part of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. For the benefit of the website owner, Google will process this information to keep track of how you use the website, to prepare reports on website activities for website owners and to offer other services related to website and internet use. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not linked to other data from Google. You can prevent cookies from being saved by choosing the appropriate setting in your browser. We would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the fullest. In addition, you can prevent the data collected by the Cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google, stored and that this data is processed by Google by the browser plugin available under the following link to download and install:

1.2 Tracking Tools

To map and analyze the use of our website, we use the following web analysis tools GA Audiences, IP Mappers and Hotjar, offered by Google, Tag Trek and Hotjar Ltd. The cookies from GA Audiences, IP Mappers and Hotjar enable us to see how often our website is visited and which pages of our website are viewed most often. The information collected is used to process statistics and that in turn is processed by us to optimize our website. The information collected is not utilized by us to identify you as a person. For the complete information about the functionality and data processing by GA Audiences, IP Mappers and Hotjar, please refer to the statement at